Skip to content

Benchmark

How many martech products are there in 2026?

The 2026 Marketing Technology Landscape counts 15,505 products, up 121 on the year.

Checked against the source on . The underlying research is dated .

The 2026 Marketing Technology Landscape
MeasureValue
Products counted15,505
Net change on 2025+121, or 0.79%
Products added1,488
Products removed1,367
Products counted in 2011about 150

Scott Brinker and Frans Riemersma published the 2026 Marketing Technology Landscape on 5 May 2026 at MartechDay. The count reached 15,505 products, up 121 from 15,384, which is the first year of sub-1 per cent growth in the fifteen years since the Marketing Technology Landscape began at roughly 150 products in 2011. Brinker's reading is that the market has finally hit peak martech.

The flat headline conceals a shakeout. 1,488 products were added and 1,367 removed, so roughly one in ten entries changed while the total barely moved, with growth concentrated in CMS, e-commerce, analytics, integration, governance and answer-engine optimisation. For a company choosing a stack, the practical consequence is that category leadership is less stable than the total suggests, and a selection made on a feature comparison alone will be re-litigated within two years.

Sources